Just for-u-Care Pty Ltd ABN  91 152 482 221

Just-for-u Care

Just-for-u Care comprises of a specialist team of dedicated care professionals committed to providing quality Elderly and Disability Care to all Melbourne suburbs.

  • Facebook - Black Circle

Connect with us

Privacy Policy

JUST-FOR-U respects the privacy of all individuals. We acknowledge and respect each individual’s right to privacy and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. JUST-FOR-U uses information in line with Privacy Acts and associated legislation to maintain information as confidential.


 

RELEVANT DOCUMENTS

 

  • Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) – protects the health information of an individual

  • Information and Privacy Data Protection Act 2014

  • Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) IPA - promotes the responsible and transparent handling of personal information and balances the free flow of information with the protection of personal information.

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) – Covers the handling of personal information

  • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 (Vic) – Protects all human rights including the right to privacy.

  • Section 141 Health Services Act 1998 (VIC)

  • Section 346 Mental Health Act 2014 (VIC)

  • Australian Privacy Principles – Privacy Act

 

PROCEDURE

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information​

    1. To provide our service and conduct business, we are required to collect a range of personal information. We primarily collect information to assess, plan and manage client needs in providing services to them. If a client provides incomplete or inaccurate information to us, we may not be able to provide them with the services they require.​

    2. “Personal information” is any information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably determined from that information, e.g. name, date of birth, etc. “Personal information” also includes sensitive information about individuals, e.g. health information, culture and religion. The types of personal information Just-for-u collects will depend on the nature of the association with us. ​

    3. Clients– If clients receive our services we may need to collect personal and medical information in relation to client status, occupational health and safety, processes of work, and other relevant information. The information from clients is only used for the purpose for which it was collected in connection with the delivery of services.​

    4. Staff – We need to collect personal details from staff including name, address, contact details, qualifications, banking details, study, visa/residency status, and police records check. In some cases we must also collect health information about a person’s health or disability. We use information collected from staff only in connection with the delivery of service.​

    5. Family and Friends – we need to collect Next of Kin details from JUST-FOR-U staff and Next of Kin details from clients. We use this personal information only in case of an emergency affecting that staff member or client.

  2. Sometimes we are legally required to collect personal information, including where there is a threat to public health, or in connection with the monitoring of health services provided by Just-for-u. Our use of personal information in such instances will be in accordance with our obligations under applicable privacy and health acts.

  3. Although Just-for-u primarily collects personal information to manage clients’ needs in providing our service to them, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information about  clients for other related purposes, such as:

    1. To meet government and regulatory requirements in relation to activities such as quality assurance, compliance issues and complaint management.

    2. For invoicing, billing and account management.

  4. Use and Disclosure

    1. Just-for-u may at times disclose personal information about clients where it is necessary to deliver services. Just-for-u will not rent, trade or sell personal information about clients to third parties. Personal information may only be disclosed outside of Just-for-u in circumstances where:

      • clients have consented to the disclosure, and

      • disclosure is in accordance with the purpose for which we collected the information,

    2. To meet service needs Just-for-u may be required to discuss a client’s personal information with other agencies or service providers. Should this be required the clients consent to share information will be obtained.

    3. Just-for-u has a legal obligation to disclose personal information, such as to government or under health regulations, or where such disclosure is permitted by law, including under privacy laws.

  5. Security of Personal Information

    1. Just-for-u takes all reasonable steps to safeguard the security of personal information we have collected and hold. We may store personal information electronically on our computer database and/or in hard copy documents kept at our premises.

    2. We have procedures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. Just-for-u staff who handle personal information have a duty to protect that information from unauthorised access and are granted access to personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis.  

    3. Just-for-u ensures that personal information no longer required is destroyed appropriately.

    4. Staff MUST note discussed any information gained about clients or personnel in the course of the supply of services for Just-for-u and/or other third parties ie contracted services

    5. All personnel and client information is held in Australia

    6. Just-for-u will not publicize and/or promote that it has provided services to contracted organizations.

  6. Access and Correction

    1. Staff and clients have a right to request access to personal information that Just-for-u holds about them and to update or change personal information about them if it is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

    2. An exception to this right is where personal information was collected before 21 December 2001 and has not been used since by Just-for-u

    3. If a staff member or client wish to exercise their right to seek access to the personal information that Just-for-u holds about them; they must contact Just-for-u’s nominated person.  Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing stating exactly what personal information you wish to access or correct.

    4. Just-for-u will respond to all requests for access to personal information within 14 working days; depending on the type of personal information the staff member or client have requested access to. Just-for-u reserves the right to charge reasonable costs in the supply of requested information.

  7. Concerns about Privacy

    1. Any concerns or comments about this privacy policy, the practices of JUST-FOR-U or requests for access to personal information can be made via:

Mail to: Director

Just-for-u

198 Warrigal Road

Oakleigh

 

Email: gisele@jfucare.com.au

 

Phone: 95783024

Fax: 95781196

8. Breach of Confidentiality and/or Privacy

When/if there is a breach of confidentiality in relation to a contractual arrangement with Just-    for-u the Contractor will be notified immediately in writing. Just-for-u will work with the Contractor  to resolve the breach and take appropriate action to protect clients and reduce the likelihood of recurrence

 

Refer Code of Conduct

In Home Care

Specialists

Delivering peace of mind for all

your care needs in all locations around 
Melbourne & some regional centres